Sankar\’s blog…

Just another blog

  • Categories

  • Archives

Walkway along the Marina beach…

Posted by Sankar on May 22, 2006


"Throw trash into the trashcans". That's the motto the Chennai Corporation have been trying to get into people's minds to make the Chennai a cleaner place. It sounds so simple. But the problem is there are no trashcans in public areas for people to effectively use them.

I was at Marina Beach a week back. I was walking along the pathway (just beside the main road) from almost the Lighthouse to Gandhi Statue (should be about 200-300 meters). I walked the entire stretch looking for a trashcan to dispose some trash. But I couldn't find one. This area is frequented by thousands of people each day for their morning and evening walking schedules and I was surprised to find that there were no trashcans in the entire stretch. I wish the administration took notice of this and take some steps to make Chennai a better place.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: